Menu

Standing Committees

More members will be added soon to the committees after receiving confirmation.

Research Standing Committee
Name Country
Aïcha Maherzi, Chair France/Algeria
Shibao Guo, Co-Chair Canada/China
Michael Cross South Africa
Kazuo Kuroda Japan
Samiha Peterson Egypt/USA
Yolande Cavaloc French Polynesia
Gustavo Fischman USA/Argentina
Jun Li China - Hong Kong

UNESCO Liaison Standing Committee
Name Country
Carlos Alberto Torres, Chair and UNESCO Liaison Representative USA
Eduardo Aponte Hernandez Puerto Rico
Judith Bahemuka Kenya
Zehavit Gross Israel
Tim Ireland Brazil
Dan Wagner USA
Jim Williams USA
Anita Yudkin Puerto Rico

Special Projects Standing Committee
Name Country
Karen Biraimah, Chair USA
Daniel Komo Gakunga Kenya
Ratna Ghosh Canada
W. James Jacob USA
Agreement Jotia Kenya
Norma Tarrow USA
Shoko Yamada Japan
Poonam Batra India

Finance Standing Committee
Name Country
Vinayagum Chinapah, Chair Sweden
Armando Alcántara Mexico
Henry Levin USA
José Cossa USA/Mozambique
Willibroad Dze-Ngwa Cameroon
Virgilio Manzano Philippines

Publications Standing Committee
Name Country
Executive Editorial Board
Régis Malet, Chair France
Qing Gu, Co-Chair UK/China
Shoko Yamada Japan
LIU Baocun China
Marco Navarro Leal Mexico
Yussef Waghid South Africa
Nagwa Megahed Egypt
David Greger Czech Republic
Advisory Editorial Board
Zehvit Gross, Chair Israel
LIU Baocun, Co-Chair China
Fatma Gök Turkey
MacLeans A. Geo-JaJa Nigeria

Ethics Standing Committee
Name Country
Lynette Shultz, Chair Canada
Sung-Sang Yoo, Co-Chair South Korea
Ali A. Abdi Somalia/Canada
Halleli Pinson Israel
Crain Soudien South Africa
António Teodoro Portugal
Reiko Yamada Japan

Congress Standing Committee
Name Country
Cristian Perez Centeno, Chair Argentina
Sylvia van de Bunt Netherlands
Mousumi Mukherjee India
Afsata Pare Kabore Burkina Faso
Sonia Nogueira Brazil
Sarfarez Nyozov Canada/Tajikistan

Constitutional Standing Committee
Name Country/Region
António Teodoro, Chair Portugal
Oleg Gubin, Co-Chair Russia
Malak Zaalouk Egypt
Sofia Lerche Viera Brazil
Tien-Hui Chiang China-Taiwan

Admissions and New Societies Standing Committee
Name Country
Mark Ginsburg, Chair USA
Martial Dembele Burkina Faso/Canada
Aubens Fermine Haiti
Ana Elvira Steinbach Torres Brazil/USA
Luis Miguel Lázaro Lorente Spain